The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
Pests of Mushroom Cu!ture/325

a

M
I/I2//I.

1,

Figure 233 Cecid fly and its mother larva. (Adapted from P.R. VanderMeer; Penn. St.
Univ. Coop. Ext. Ser.)

Order: Dipt era

Family: Cecidomyiidae
Genus/Species: Heferopeza pigmaea, Mycophila speyeri.
Common Names: Cecids, Gall Midges
Natural Habitat: Commonly inhabiting decaying wood, rotting vegetation and manure piles or
wherever fungal mycelium occurs.
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS:
Mature Stage: Adult cecids measure less than 1 mm. long making them almost invisible to the
naked eye. H. pigmaea are orange with a long segmented abdomen and segmented antennae.
Wing venation or structure is noticably absent except close to the thorax.
Larval Stage: Newly born larvae are 1 mm. long and 2-3 mm. when mature. H. pigmaea are
white to cream; M. speyeri are bright orange. Larval movement is facilitated by free water,
whereas in dry conditions this movement is by flexion, jumping as far as 2 cm. Larvae are photokinetic (moving to light) and can reproduce through paedogenesis, a process whereby mother lar-

vae give birth to daughter larvae. Under optimal conditions mother larvae can produce 14-20
daughter larvae in six days. Thus, in a short period of time a population explosion can occur.
Pupal Stage: H. pygmaea larvae molt to a rigid "hemi-pupa" within which new daughter larva
evolve. Conditions favorable to larval growth lead to a "resting mother larvae" stage which can

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor