The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
310/The Mushroom Cultivator

TRICHODERMA
Class: Fungi Imperfect I
Order: Moniliales
Family: Moniliaceae
Common Names: Forest Green Mold;
Green Mold; and Trichoderma Blotch.

Greek Root: From "trichos" meaning hairy
and "derma" or skin.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurrence:
Very common on compost, casing soil and
to a lesser degree on grain and agar.
Trichoderma often parasitizes mushrooms
under cultivation and can inhibit or reduce
fruitings. Many species grow on wood or

Figure 225 Drawing of conidia and sporulating structure typical of Trichoderma.

woody tissue and are abundant in

peat.

Trichoderma frequently grows on the wooden trays holding compost.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Primarily an airborne contaminant when
contaminating agar or grain cultures. On casing soils, it is introduced through the peat or humus.
Trichoderma is often spread during harvesting, bed cleaning or watering. Species in this genus
generally prefer an acid pH in the 4-5.5 (6) range.
Measures of Control: Careful picking; disposal of dead and diseased mushrooms; lowering of humidity levels; lowering carbon dioxide and increasing air circulation to eliminate dead air pockets.
Use of clean casing materials lacking undecomposed woody tissue lessen the chance of Trichoder
ma contamination. Isolated outbreaks of Trichoderma can easily be contained by one of several
methods. Since Trichoderma thrives in acid habitats, raising the pH of the surrounding soil inhibits
further growth. Perhaps the simplest way to raise pH is to cover the infecting colony with salt, sodium hypochlorite or sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) or a solution thereof. Recognizing and
treating this fungus in its earliest stages, before many spores are produced, greatly reduces the risk
of satellite colonies spreading throughout the growing room. Mushrooms afflicted with Trichoderma
should be carefully isolated. All items coming in contact with it (tools, workers, etc.) should be
resanitized. Steam pasteurization at 160°F. for one hour effectively kills the spores of this fungus.

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor