The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
302/The Mushroom Cultivator

RHIZOPUS
Class: Zygomycetes
Order: Mucorales
Family: Mucoraceae

Common Names: Bread Mold; The Pin
Mold.

Latin Root: From the prefix "rhizo", pertaining to roots, and the suffix "pus" or foot,
in reference to the rhizoids at the base of the
sporangiophore that is characteristic of some
species in this genus.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurrence: A
saprophyte, commonly seen in both agar and
grain culture. Rhizopus naturally inhabits
dung and soils and is a decom poser of dead

Figure 219 Drawing of asexual sporangiophore and sexual zygosporium of Rhizopus.

plant and animal matter. Within the home,
this contaminant is most often seen on old
bread or on poorly stored grain and fruits.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Primarily air.
Measures of Control: Air filtration; strict adherence to general hygienic practices; and steam sterilization of grain and agar media.
Macroscopic Appearance: Similar to Mucor. When sporulating, Rhizopus appears as a a dense
mat of tall, aerial, vertically oriented hyphae upon which sit dark grey to grey black heads. It resembles a forest of pins.

Microscopic Characteristics: A creeping hyphal network that gives rise to individual, vertically
oriented stalks that are unbranched and at whose base distinct rhizoids can be attached. The apex is
swelled into a vesicle upon which a dark spherical body (sporangium) rests. This sporangium does

not fully envelope the sporangiophore. Hence, the sporangiophore swells before contacting the
sporangium. The sporangium is a mass of spores within a thin envelope of tissue that soon disintegrates and frees the asexual spores. Joining these individual sporangiophores are long interconnect-

ing mycelial veins called sfolons. Mating can also occur betwen two sexually complementary
hyphae and results in the formation of a globose reproductive body, a zygosporium. (See Fig. 219).
Its mycelia lacks distinct cell walls.

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor