The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
284/The Mushroom Cultivator

GEOTRJCHUM
Class: Fungi Imperlecti
Order: Moniliales
Family: Moniliaceae
Common Name: Lipstick Mold.

Latin Root: From "geo" meaning earth,
and "trichum" meaning hairy, in reference to
the character of the mycelial mat.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurrence:
Generally a saprophyte although some forms
act as parasites. Ceo frichum species are ex-

tremely common in nature but infrequently
encountered in mushroom compost—unless
it

has

been

prepared

directly

on

soil.

Geotrichum dwells in soils, cow dung, old

Drawing of sporulating struc-

Figure 205
ture of Geotrichum, the Lipstick Mold, and its
characteristically shaped conidia.

straw, compost piles and rots some fruits and
vegetables. In general, species of this genus

are mesophilic thermophiles and are therefore sensitive to pasteurization temperatures.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Air; soil; and from old straw and spent
com posts.

Measures of Control: Composfing on a concrete surface; thorough pasteurization of compost
and straw; and use of clean casing materials.

Macroscopic Appearance: Mycelium whitish at first, often faking on a "frosty" appearance and
then forming whitish balls of mycelium. With age, the mycelium becomes pinkish and then reddish
due to the maturation of spores. Older colonies of this fungus fade to a dull orange.

Microscopic Charaderistics: Hyphae septate, in the form of extensive but random chains of
cells, from which cylindrical conidial spores segment, measuring 5-10 x 3-6 microns. Conidiophores are simple and often indistinguishable from the mycelial network.

History, Use and/or Medical Implications: Few species toxic. Geotrichum canclidum causes
an oral, bronchial, pulmonary and/or intestinal disease known as geotrichosis that infects humans
and other mammals.

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor