The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
The Contaminants of Mushroom Culture/279

EPICOCCUM
Class: Fungi Imperlecti

Order: Moniliales
Family: Tuberculariaceae
Common Name: Yellow Mold.

Habitat and Frequency of Occurrence:
An occasional contaminant of grain culture.
Species in this genus are decomposers of
wood, leaves and stems of plants, playing an
important role in the soil community.

Medium Through Which Contamination
Is Spread: Air; soil; and grain.
Methods of Control: Isolation of contaminated cultures; careful screening of grain used for inoculum; and sufficient steam
permeation of grain during sterilization.

Figure 202

Drawing of cushion shaped

sporulating structure typical of Epicoccum, a
yellow mold.

Macroscopic Appearance: Species in this genus are variously pigmented. In grain culture,
Epicoccum is distinquished by its bright yellowish orange to pinkish orange color and is often associated with a yellowish fluid which it apparently exudes. Its mycelium appears as dense zones within
which blackish spores are formed. On most agar media, Epicoccum is slow growing and whitish.
Outside the laboratory, Epicoccum can be found on leaves and twigs, forming small black dot colonies.

Microscopic Characteristics: Conidiophores compact, short and radiating from cushion shaped
cells called "sporodochia" and from which dark, one celled, round spores (conidia) arise or with
which they are associated. The conidia are typically reticulated or ornamented with small spine-like
projections, measuring (5) 1 5-25 (50) microns. These reticulated conidia appear to be composed
of several tightly interconnected cells.

History, Use and/or Medical Implications: None noted.
Comments: Not strongly inhibitory to mushroom mycelium. This mold can, however, spoil

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor