The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
The Contaminants of Mushroom Culture/275

DACTYL! U M
Class: Fungi Imperlecti
Order: Moniliales
Family: Moniliaceae
Common Name: Cobweb Mold; Downy
Mildew; Soft Mildew.

Greek Root: From "daktylos" meaning
finger, in reference to the forking of the conidiophore.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurrence:
Commonly seen on the casing soil or parasitizing the mushroom fruitbody.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Air; casing soil; water and

Figure 199 Drawing of sporulating structure of Dactylium. Note multicelled conida.

insects.

Measures of Control: Immediate isolation of parasitized fruitbodies from the growing environment; lowering of the relative humidity; and/or increasing air circulation. Carefully examine casing
soil components for hygienic quality. Pasteurization of casing soil generally prevents its occurrence.
Growth can be stopped by covering the cobweb mold with salt, baking soda or any highly alkaline
compound.

Macroscopic Appearance: Dactylium dendroides Fr. is cobweb-like in appearance, first appearing as small scattered patches rapidly running over the surface of the casing soil, then overwhelming
any and all mushrooms in its path. Afflicted mushrooms are covered with a fluffy down of delicate

mycelium. This mold is initially grayish, sometimes whitish and can become pinkish tinged with
age. When cut open, infected mushrooms are composed of rotting flesh and young buttons are
reduced to formless masses of soft tissue.

Microscopic Characteristics: Conidia multicelled, usually composed of three or more connected
cells. Conidia can occur singly or clustered, terminally positioned on the ends of branches which
often fork in a Verticillium-like fashion and which originate from a major vertical shoot. Conidia are

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor