The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
262/The Mushroom Cultivator

BOTRYTIS
Class: Fungi Imperlecti
Order: Moniliales
Family: Moniliaceae
Common Name: Brown Mold.
Latin Root: From "botry" meaning bunch,
as in a bunch of grapes, which the clusters of
spores resemble.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurrence:

Figure 192 Drawing of sporulating structure and spores (conidia) characteristic of
Botrytis.

Common, most frequently seen on the casing soil where it prefers a mixture high in
woody tissue; thriving in an environment of
high humidity and moderate temperature.

Bofryfis often occurs on woodwork where
moisture has condensed. It is less frequently
seen on compost.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Air; soil; and damp wood.
Measures of Control: Use of clean casing soils; removal and isolation of contaminated frays which
are then thoroughly steam cleaned; positive pressurization of the growing room; and adherence to a
strict schedule of hygiene to prevent this mold from spreading.

Macroscopic Appearance: White at first, especially along the margins, soon gray, fast growing,
aerial, then dull golden brown to cinnamon brown as spores mature, spreading from casing soil to
woodwork and vice versa. Spores become easily airborne by the slightest drafts. Outbreaks last two
weeks at most, and sometimes develop info the sexual stage indicated by the formation of cup-like
fruitbodies.

Microscopic Characteristics: Conidiophores long, measuring 10-20 x 5-15 microns, simply but
irregularly branched at the apex but not enlarged, and not Verticiiium-like. Spores (conidia) are one
celled, oval to oblong, clear to grayish, some more brightly colored.

History, Use and/or Medical Implications: Apparently inocuous; no toxic species known.
Botnjtis cinerea is a species highly valued for its timely attack on ripening grapes. This species

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor