The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
252/The Mushroom Cultivator

PSEU DOMONAS
Class: Schizomycefes

Order: Pseudomonadales
Family: Pseudomonaceae

Common Name: Bacterial

Blotch;

Bacterial Pit.

Greek Root: From "pseudes" meaning
spurious, false or deceptive and "monas"
meaning one or a single unit, in reference to
the variable forms of this single celled bacterium.

Figure 183 Drawing of Pseudomonus, a
genus of variably shaped bacteria that have
hair-like flagella at their ends.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurrence:
Ubiquitous in all soils and abounding in
aqueous

habitats.

Pseudomonas

tolaasii

commonly parasitizes mushrooms that remain wet over a prolonged period of time.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Primarily water; secondarily through
grain, soils, composts, flies, mites, nematodes, tools and workers.

Measures of Control: Use of mildly chlorinated water (150-250 ppm) or water free of high bacteria counts. This contaminant can easily be prevented by: isolating and properly disposing of infected fruitbodies; eliminating excessively high humidity levels during cropping (greater than 92%);
and preventing stagnant air pockets through a good air circulation system. Maintaining a sufficient
evaporation rate lessens the likelihood of these bacteria infecting the fruitbodies.

Macroscopic Appearance: Yellowish spots or circular or irregular lesions; superficial; rapidly
reproducing on wet mushrooms; and becoming chocolate brown and slimy with age. This
bacterium has a dull gray to mucus-like brownish slime. It also has a mildly to strongly unpleasant
odor.

Microscopic Characteristics: Cylindrical (bacilli) and spherical (cocci) forms characterize this
genus. Cells are extremely variable in shape, measuring 0.4-0.5 x 1 .0-1.7 microns. Typically the
bacterial cell has one or more flagella ("motile hairs") at one or both of its poles. (Bacillus has flagella along its entire outer periphery). Both organisms use these flagella for locomotion. Species in

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor