Growing gourmet and medical mushrooms

Paul Stamets. Growing gourmet and medical mushrooms. - Ten Speed Press, 2000

Содержание

1. Mushrooms, Civilization and History

2. The Role of Mushrooms in Nature

3.Selecting a Candidate for Cultivation

4. Natural Culture: Creating Mycological Landscapes

5. The Stametsian Model: Permaculture with a Mycological Twist

6. Materials fo rFormulating a Fruiting Substrate

7. Biological Efficiency: An Expression of Yield

8. Home-made vs. Commercial Spawn

9. The Mushroom Life Cycle

10. The Six Vectors of Contamination

11. Mind and Methods for Mushroom Culture

12. Culturing Mushroom Mycelium on Agar Media

13. The Stock Culture Library: A Genetic Bank of Mushroom Strains

14. Evaluating a Mushroom Strain

15. Generating Grain Spawn

16. Creating Sawdust Spawn

17. Growing Gourmet Mushrooms on Enriched Sawdust

18. Cultivating Gourmet Mushrooms on Agricultural Waste Products

19. Cropping Containers

20. Casing: A Topsoil Promoting Mushroom Formation

21. Growth Parameters for Gourmet and Medicinal Mushroom Species

Spawn Run: Colonizing the Substrate

Primordia Formation: The Initiation Strategy

Fruitbody (Mushroom) Development

The Gilled Mushrooms

The Polypore Mushrooms of the Genera Ganoderma, Grifola and Polyporus

The Lion’s Mane of the Genus Hericium

The Wood Ears of the Genus Auricularia

The Morels: Land-Fish Mushrooms of the Genus Morchella

The Morel Life Cycle

22. Maximizing the Substrate’s Potential through Species Sequencing

23. Harvesting, Storing, and Packaging the Crop for Market

24. Mushroom Recipes: Enjoying the Fruits of Your Labors

25. Cultivation problems & Their Solutions: A Troubleshoting guide

Appendices

I. Description of Environment for a Mushroom Farm

II. Designing and Building A Spawn Laboratory

III. The Growing Room: An Environment for Mushroom Formation & Development

IV. Resource Directory

V. Analyses of Basic Materials Used in Substrate Preparation

VI. Data Conversion Tables

Glossary

Bibliography

Acknowledgments

OCR
MATERIALS FOR FORMULATING A FRUITING SUBSTRATE

Scientific Name
Carpinus fargesii
Carpinus japonica
Carpinus laxiflora
Carpinus tschonoskii
Carpinus turczaninowii
Carya spp.
Carya aquatica
Carya cordiformis
Carya glabra
Carya texana
Carya illinoensis
Carya laciniosa
Carya tomentosa
Carya ovata
Castanea spp.
Castanea crenata
Castanea henryi
Castanea mollissima
Castanea sativa
Castanea sequinii
Castanopsis spp.
Castanopsis
accuminatissima
Castanopsis argentea
Castanopsis cerlesii
Castanopsis chinensis

Common Name
Japanese Hornbean

Hickories
Water Hickory
Bitternut Hickory
Pignut Hickory
Black Hickory
Pecan
Shelibark Hickory
Mockernut Hickory
Shagbark Hickory

Chestnuts
Japanese Chestnut

Spanish Chestnut

Chinkapins

Castanopsis chrysophylla Golden Chinkapin
Castanopsis cuspidata Shii Tree

Castanopsis fabri
Gas tanopsis fargesii
Castanopsis fissa
Castanopsis fordii
Castanopsis hickelii
Castanopsis hystrix
Castanopsis indica
Castanopsis lamontii
Castanopsis scierophylla
Castanopsis tibetana
Dogwoods
Cornus spp.
Flowering Dogwood
Corn us capitata
Flowering Dogwood
Corn us florida
Pacific Dogwood
Cornus nuttallii

Scientific Name

51

Common Name

Corylus spp.
Filberts
Corylus hetemphylla
Distylium myricoides
Distylium racemosum
Elaeocarpus chinensis
Elaeocarpus japonicus
Elaeocarpus lancaefolius
Engelhardtia chrysolepis
Eriobotrya deflexa
Euphorbia royleana
Eurya loquiana
Beeches
Fagus spp.
Fagus crenata
Fagus grandifolia
American Beech
Fraxirnis spp.
Ashes
Fraxinus americana
White Ash
Fraxinus latifolia
Oregon Ash
Fraxinus nigra
Black Ash
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash
Velvet Ash
Fraxinus velutina
Juglans spp.
Walnut
Juglans nigra
Black Walnut
Larix spp.
Larches
Larix laricina
Larch
Subalpine Larch
Larix lyalli
Larix occidentalis
Western Larch
Sweetgums
Liquidambar spp.
Liquidambar formosana
Liquidambar styraciflua
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Poplar
Lithocarpus spp.
Tanoaks
Lithocarpus auriculatus
Lithocarpus calophylla
Lithocarpus densifiorus
Lithocarpus glaber
Lithocarpus lanceafolia
Lithocarpus lindleyanus
Lithocarpus poivstachyus
Lithocarpus spicatus
Mallotus lianus

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor