Growing gourmet and medical mushrooms

Paul Stamets. Growing gourmet and medical mushrooms. - Ten Speed Press, 2000

Содержание

1. Mushrooms, Civilization and History

2. The Role of Mushrooms in Nature

3.Selecting a Candidate for Cultivation

4. Natural Culture: Creating Mycological Landscapes

5. The Stametsian Model: Permaculture with a Mycological Twist

6. Materials fo rFormulating a Fruiting Substrate

7. Biological Efficiency: An Expression of Yield

8. Home-made vs. Commercial Spawn

9. The Mushroom Life Cycle

10. The Six Vectors of Contamination

11. Mind and Methods for Mushroom Culture

12. Culturing Mushroom Mycelium on Agar Media

13. The Stock Culture Library: A Genetic Bank of Mushroom Strains

14. Evaluating a Mushroom Strain

15. Generating Grain Spawn

16. Creating Sawdust Spawn

17. Growing Gourmet Mushrooms on Enriched Sawdust

18. Cultivating Gourmet Mushrooms on Agricultural Waste Products

19. Cropping Containers

20. Casing: A Topsoil Promoting Mushroom Formation

21. Growth Parameters for Gourmet and Medicinal Mushroom Species

Spawn Run: Colonizing the Substrate

Primordia Formation: The Initiation Strategy

Fruitbody (Mushroom) Development

The Gilled Mushrooms

The Polypore Mushrooms of the Genera Ganoderma, Grifola and Polyporus

The Lion’s Mane of the Genus Hericium

The Wood Ears of the Genus Auricularia

The Morels: Land-Fish Mushrooms of the Genus Morchella

The Morel Life Cycle

22. Maximizing the Substrate’s Potential through Species Sequencing

23. Harvesting, Storing, and Packaging the Crop for Market

24. Mushroom Recipes: Enjoying the Fruits of Your Labors

25. Cultivation problems & Their Solutions: A Troubleshoting guide

Appendices

I. Description of Environment for a Mushroom Farm

II. Designing and Building A Spawn Laboratory

III. The Growing Room: An Environment for Mushroom Formation & Development

IV. Resource Directory

V. Analyses of Basic Materials Used in Substrate Preparation

VI. Data Conversion Tables

Glossary

Bibliography

Acknowledgments

OCR
248

GROWTH PARAMETERS

extract agar.
Figure 219. H. tessulatus 6 weeks after inoculation onto malt

The Beech Mushroom
Buna-shimeji (Japanese for "Beech Mushroom")
Yamabiko Hon-shimeji ("Mountain Echo Mushroom")
Tamo-motashi ("The Elm Oyster Mushroom")
this species has struggled through a
Taxonomic Synonyms & Considerations: The delineation of
has only recently been resolved.
taxonomic quagmire, resulting in a terribly confused history which
Europe, this collection became
Originally published by Bulliard asAgaricus tessulatus in 1791 from
1872, Peck described a paler
the type for a new genus, the Genus Hypsizygus as defined by Singer. In
species
to
the
Genus Hypsizygus, naming
form as Agaricus marmoreus and Bigelow transferred this
it Hypsizgus marmoreus (Peck) Bigelow.
tessulatus (Bull. ex. Fries) Singer
Redhead (1984) incorrectly proposed synonymy between H.
reconciled
into two separate, discrete taxa.
and H. ulmarius (Bull. :Fr.) Redhead which he has since
and Pleurotus elongatipes, the
Hypsizygus tessulatus is a synonym of both Hypsizygus marmoreus
a synonym of Hypsizygus ulmarius. BeLong Footed Oyster Mushroom (Redhead 1986), and is
the species name H. tessulatus, Japanese
cause of the confusion associated with the application of
(Peck) Bigelow.
mycologists prefer to use the taxonomically "clean" name of H. marmoreus
"Marmoreus"
means
marbled, again in
The name "tessulatus" refers to the water spots on the caps.
the ability of this mushroom to
reference to the markings on the cap surface. "Elongatipes" refers to
from a cleft or wound in a
form long stems, especially promoted when the mushroom arises deeply
indoors.
tree. All these features are clearly expressed when this mushroom is grown

Common Names:

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor