The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

: [url=http://txt.drevle.com/text/stamets-mushroom_cultivator-a_practical_guide-1983/345]Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983[/url]
 

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
Pests of Mushroom Cu!ture/323

Figure 232 Phorid fly and its larva. (Adapted from P.R. VanderMeer; Penn. St. Univ.
Coop. Ext. Ser.)
Order: Diptera
Family: Phoridae
Genus/Species: Megaselia nigra, Megaselia halferafa

Common Names: Phorid Fly, Dung Fly
Natural Habitat: Commonly inhabiting manure piles and rank, decaying vegetation; feeding on
wild fungi and their mycelia. Phorid larvae are frequently seen tunneling through wild mushrooms.

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS:
Mature Stage: Distinguishing features are a humped back, a rapid jerky run, a rounded third antennal segment and a yellowish to reddish brown back. Adults measure 2-5 mm. long. Females live
1 6 days and males live 1 0 days.

Larval Stage: Larvae are 6-10 mm. long, white and semi-transparent. The head is characterized
by a pair of "mouth hooks" with seven teeth. The segmented body tapers from the head to the posterior end. Larvae pass through three instars.

Pupal Stage: Pupae are white at first then becoming pale yellow to brown. They can be distinguished by. a pair of curved black respiratory horns.

Life Cycle: Developmental period in days
Temperature

75°F.
61°F.

Eggs

Larvae

Pupa

2

5

8

4

14

28

Comments: Phorids can do extensive damage to the mushroom crop and are considered the prin-

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor