The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

: [url=http://txt.drevle.com/text/stamets-mushroom_cultivator-a_practical_guide-1983/337]Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983[/url]
 

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
The Contaminants of Mushroom Culture/315

VERTJCILLIUM
Class: Fungi Imperlecti
Order: Moniliales
Family: Moniliaceae

Common Names: Dry Bubble; Brown
Spot; and Verticillium Disease.

Latin Root: From "verticillus" meaning
whorled or having branches on the same
plane, in reference to the shape of the conidiophore.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurrence: A
parasite of the fruilbody.
Verticillium is promoted during cropping
under conditions of excessive humidity combined with inadequate air circulation.
Verticillium grows within a broad
temperature range although warmer temper-

common

atures

(62°F. and above)

are

Figure 228 Conidia and sporulating structure of Verticillium.

preferred.

Singer (1961) reported an optimum of 72°F. Verticillium abounds in soils and is introduced into
the growing environment via the materials composing the casing.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Primarily transmitted from one infected
region to another by mushroom harvesters, flies and insects. Watering infected mushrooms further
spreads Verticillium spores.
Measures of Control: General hygiene maintenance; proper picking and cleaning practices; removal or isolation of infected cultures; increasing air circulation; lowering of humidity; and elimination of flies and mites. If Verticillium is evident before a crop is harvested, carefully pick the infected
mushrooms, seal them in a plastic bag and leave the growing room with minimal contact with unaf-

fected areas. Vertici/lium spores are highly viscous and are best transmitted by motile hosts,
espec4ally mites and other insects. Never water an infected bed until the diseased mushrooms have
been removed and the infected zones have been salted with alkaline buffer (baking soda, sodium
hypoch lorite).
Macroscopic Appearance: Slightly infected mushrooms characterized by brown colored spots or

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor