The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

: [url=http://txt.drevle.com/text/stamets-mushroom_cultivator-a_practical_guide-1983/310]Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983[/url]
 

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
288/The Mushroom Cultivator

MONILJA
Cass: Fungi Imperfecti
Order: Monilia/es
Family: Moniliaceae
Common Names: White Mold; White Flour
Mold; or Pink Mold
Latin Root: From "monile" or necklace for
the chain-like arrangement of the mycelium
and spore producing cells.

Habitat & Frequency of Occurence: Rel-

Figure 207 Drawing of chain-like structure
by which Monilia produces conidia (spores).

atively common on agar; grain; compost and
casing soil.

Medium Through Which Contamination Is Spread: Primarily air; soil; and grain.

Measures of Control: Air filtration; maintenance of good hygiene in laboratory and growing
room, especially in the isolation and removal of contaminated cultures and debris from previous
croppings. Thorough sterilization of grain and pasteurization of casing reduces the possibility of
contamination arising from within. This contaminant is believed to be externally introduced through
airborne spores. High efficiency filters prevent Monilia spores from contaminating spawn and lessen
the risk of contamination in the growing room.
Macroscopic Appearance: Represented by two mutable forms: the imperfect form Monilia is
generally a fine powdery whitish mold; and the perfect form Neurospora is a rapid growing tenacious aerial mold that is pinkish with spore maturity. In grain both the whitish and the pinkish
Neurospora are encountered. White Monilia has a remarkable resemblance to finely ground perlite
and can easily be mistaken for it. On casing soil, the pink form is more common. Both are very
rapid growing.
Microscopic Characteristics: Conidia unicellular; oval to lemon shaped; produced in large quantities on yeast-like chains with the terminal cells being the youngest and originating from a simple,
septate mycelial network. Less frequently, conidial spores are produced singly. Conidiophores are

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor