The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home

Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983

: [url=http://txt.drevle.com/text/stamets-mushroom_cultivator-a_practical_guide-1983/292]Paul Stamets. The mushroom cultivator. A practical guide to growing mushrooms at home. - Agarikon press, 1983[/url]
 

Содержание

FOREWORD by Dr. Andrew Weil

PREFACE

I. INTRODUCTION TO MUSHROOM CULTURE

II. STERILE TECHNIQUE AND AGAR CULTURE

III. GRAIN CULTURE

IV. THE MUSHROOM GROWING ROOM

V. COMPOST PREPARATION

VI. NON-COMPOSTED SUBSTRATES

VII. SPAWNING AND SPAWN RUNNING IN BULK SUBSTRATES

VIII. THE CASING LAYER

IX. STRATEGIES FOR MUSHROOM FORMATION (PINHEAD INITIATION)

X. ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: SUSTAINING THE MUSHROOM CROP

XL GROWING PARAMETERS FOR VARIOUS MUSHROOM SPECIES

XII. CULTIVATION PROBLEMS AND THEIR SOLUTIONS: A TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

XIII. THE CONTAMINANTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE: IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

XIV. THE PESTS OF MUSHROOM CULTURE

XV. MUSHROOM GENETICS

APPENDICES

GLOSSARY

BIBLIOGRAPHY

INDEX

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ILLUSTRATION CREDITS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

OCR
270/The Mushroom Cultivator

COPRINUS
Class: Basidiomycefes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Coprinaceae

Common Name: Inky Cap.
Habitat and Frequency of Occurrence:
Frequent to common on compost and/or decomposing straw.

Medium Through Which Contamination
Is Spread: Primarily air; secondarily through
materials used in compost preparation.

Meaures of Control: Proper Phase I and
Phase II management, especially full term
pasteurization; reduction of ammonia and

Figure 196

Coprinus, the Inky Cap, on

horse manure.

water in finished compost; and homogenous
consistency of compost structure (avoidance
of densely compacted zones).

Macroscopic Appearance: Appearing as a fast growing whitish mycelium, typically fine and lacking rhizomorphs, soon knoffing into small ovoid primordia that quickly enlarge into a whitish mushroom with a long fragile stem and oblong cap. The cap soon disintegrates info a black inky liquid
with spore maturity.

Microscopic Characteristics: Smooth, elliptical spores produced on club-shaped cells called
basidia. Hyphae often have clamp connections joining adjacent cells.

History, Use and/or Medical Implications: Coprinus species are noted for both their edibility
and toxicity. Coprinus comatus, the Shaggy Mane, is a popular edible and choice species that is
cultivated. (See the growing parameter outline for that species). Coprinus atrementarius has been
reported by Atkins (1973) to be a competitor to the commercial cultivation of Agaricus, occurring
in under-composted straw/manure. This species also causes severe nausea and other unpleasant
symptoms if alcohol is consumed within twenty fours of ingestion. Jonsson et al. (1979) reported
marked reduction in sperm counts in rats treated with coprine, the same compound responsible for
the above described symptoms.

Comments: Coprinus spores are noted for their heat resistance and often survive the composfing

PDF compression, OCR, web-optimization with CVISION's PdfCompressor